Tuesday, November 20, 2012

12 weeks!!!!!!

FIRST IDK WHY THE DATE SHOWS NOV 20 FOR THIS POST!? ITS DEC 13 2012. WEIRD. anyways......

Hey everyone! Sorry for disappearing and not posting as much lately. I've been kind of busy and i guess im at that point when i dont think about my jaw 24/7. I still think about it a lot though, especially when eating, or like yawning n such. My swelling might be almost gone. i think i have about 10% left. i can tell because my pores seem tight if that makes sense. not to be gross but i can tell my cheeks are still swollen because its impossible to release blackheads. Eww I know but it's not as bad compared to before...talking about bloody noses or nose diving with qtips lol. I added a picture which shows Me laughing naturally. I love it. It's kinda ugly but it's my first pic with a natural big ol laugh after surgery. I still have gums as u can see but much much less than my before pic under it. My nose is looking better. Still one nostril bigger than the other n Still wide but not so bad. I still can't open my mouth fully but for my 10 wk post op appt, my doc said it was pretty good. N its gotten bigger so far. He said I don't have to go back till after braces are off. My left side of my jaw now slightly clicks where as it never did before. Preop it was my right side. I feel like my teeth don't fit right now in my left and could be the cause of it. Idk. My orthodontist seems to not care anymore at this point. I mean I don't wanna say that. It's just he ALWAYS tells me it's fine And that my teeth are in the right position.

My face still has those jowls which kinda makes my face look extremely narrow. But everyone keeps telling me "wow u don't have a long face anymore!" So I get confused. Maybe it's how I take photos. Maybe in real life it's not that bad. My lips are definitely asymmetrical. One side is much fuller. Two ppl already pointed it out so I know I'm not over exaggerating. I guess all these things I don't like is a trade off for the things I do like. I always say I've been wishing to laugh and well..now I can. I finally can. So it's all worth it. I LOVE smiling and laughing and talking without worrying about how crazy I look. I still catch myself saying in my head" calm down on ur laughing! Your gums! Your gums!" But then I remember HA! Thats all gone! Now I can laughhhhh!! BEST FEELING IN THE WORLD!

Idk if I ever gave out my email but if anyone has questions or just wants to chat..it's shadi1202@yahoo.com.


I probably won't post until my braces are finally off!
















Thursday, November 1, 2012

6 weeks!

I had my 6 wk post op appt yesterday and guess what????? I got the OK to chew!! yayyyyy!! So I went home got some carrots and apples and crunched away!!


OK I'm kidding obviously. Haha, u guys are probably like... what! Are u crazyyyyy?

No he said I can chew most foods that you’re typically aloud and not aloud to eat with braces i.e. no hard sticky crunchy foods. He said no jolly ranchers (obviously) and nothing like bagels n such. He did say I can eat stuff like chicken :) Oh meat, how I've missed u. well I'm not gonna lie. I've eaten some meats like ground beef in stuff like pasta which is easy to eat, but I've tried to eat chicken and pot roast before, but it was too hard. I would end up swallowing it which not only was that dangerous but not very enjoyable.
I've been missing the carnivore in me. Like actually chewing the meat. So I ate some stewed lamb yesterday (very soft) and I tried actually chewing it. It was so difficult for me. Not just physically, but mentally.
Physically, it was hard because my jaws or jaw muscles are very, very weak right now and the fact that I'm not used to eating with the new bite I have. I'm not used to chewing and having all my teeth touch. It’s a weird feeling. The mental part of it, is that I'm so scared. I'm afraid to be aggressive while chewing because I keep thinking I don't wanna break anything or loosen anything. My surgeon did say that I'm pretty much healed like a broken bone after being in a cast for a while. But that got me confused. I thought it takes many months and even up to a year for bone to heal? Idk but he assured me not to worry and chew food like a regular person but not go crazy. He said wait another month before actually eating whatever I want like steak (and I'm guessing apples and carrots? lol)

I told him about the snap I felt behind my nose the other day from laughing too hard. He looked in my nose and just said not to worry about it. Ummm OK. I guess. Maybe it’s something that is not dangerous. He said I would worry about it if it was like day 2 after surgery. My personal feeling was it was a stitch, because my nose seems more wider on that side.

Swelling wise he said I am still pretty swollen. He estimated that I still have about 40% of swelling left. Wow that's like almost half :( geezz!!
He told me by 16 weeks I should be almost back to my old self! Yikes! All this time I'm thinking 8 weeks. He said even by 4 months I should still have about 20% of residual swelling until 6 months. Then it most likely should be gone…

I'm officially off rubber bands. I went to my OD afterwards and he switched my old wires with the hooks for fresh ones. No more hooks!!! :) No actually I should remove that smile. I have a loose band in the back and a broken bracket on my front crown that still need to be fixed. My mouth cant open wide enough to start anything. But, are you ready for the exact words my OD used next... "I'm not going to use the ceramic bracket on the crown again. I'm going to either BAND it:( then add it on or add a metal bracket because I don't wanna keep FARTING around".. Lol, the little girl in me couldn't help to giggle…

But yeah when I go back in 2 weeks, im going to have one ugly looking tooth for the time being. It’s true we shouldn't keep farting around it. Lol. That crown has been giving us trouble so we don't want the bracket to pop off again so we can hurry up and finish! He told me we should be done with braces in a few visits.....here's hopin!